Thursday, November 18th

MORNING

09.15-10.30

UPPER GI ROBOTIC SURGERY
Andrew Davies, Richard Van Hillegersberg

09.15

Why should we pay more? A critical review of a technology
Fabrizio Rebecchi

13.00 – 14.30

09.30

Robotic surgery in benign disease
Giovanni Pallabazzer

09.45

Robotic gastrectomy: are there real benefits compared to laparoscopy?
Daniele Marrelli

10.00

The evidence in robotic esophagectomy
Richard van Hillegersberg

10.15

Robotic esophagectomy: a feasible European standard
Peter Grimminger

11.00-13.00

ICG APPLICATION IN UPPER GI SURGERY
Stefano Merigliano, Mario Morino

11.00

Application of ICG in clinical practice: lesson to learn from other organs
Elisa Cassinotti

11.15

Nodal navigation in early gastric cancer: could it be an option in the West?
Yuko Kitagawa

11.30

ICG for lymphadenectomy in advanced gastric cancer: is it more, less or the same?
Gian Luca Baiocchi

11.45

Perfusion conduit evaluation in esophageal cancer surgery
Suzanne Gisbertz

12.00

Thoracic duct identification with ICG: an option for prevention and treatment of a fearsome complication
Roberto Petri

12.15

The new “eyes” of the future
Michele Diana

12.30

Posters Round

Moderators: Matteo Fassan, Manuel Pera

13.30

Intuitive Lunch Symposium

Download the detailed program

08.45-11.00

EACSGE MEETING
The esophageal and eg-junction adenocarcinoma: where we are
Chair: Sandro Mattioli
Moderators: Sheila Krishnadath, Jan van Lanschot

08.45

The clinical applications of bio-molecular markers in upper GI cancer
Matteo Fassan

09.05

EAC immuno-biology and immunotherapeutic perspectives
Salah E. Al Batran

09.25

The prognostic impact of histology: the EACSGE pathology algorithm
Roberto Fiocca

09.45

The interplay between pathology, molecular biomarkers and outcomes
Elena Bonora

09.55

EAC expression profiles discriminate different EAC subgroups
Sanne Hoefnagel

10.05

Discussion

10.15

Can the endoscopic biopsy sampling overcome cancer’s heterogeneity?
Kenneth K. Wang

10.25

BMPs as a future target in SMAD4 negative cancers
Sheila Krishnadath

10.35

New surgical inputs from the EACSGE pathology algorithm
Stefano De Pascale

10.45

Discussion

10.55

EACSGE next steps
Sandro Mattioli

11.00

Oral Communications
Moderators: Maria Bencivenga, Stefan Mönig

12.30

Posters Round
Moderators: Guillaume Piessen, Francesco Puccetti

13.30

Lunch

08.00-08.45

TIGER STUDY GROUP MEETING

11.00 – 13.00

13.30 – 14.30

GIRCG MEETING

PERISCOPE II MEETING

AFTERNOON

14.30

Posters Round
Moderators: Nicola De Bortoli, Uberto Fumagalli

15.00-17.00

EOSINOPHILIC ESOPHAGITIS AND OTHER FUNCTIONAL DISORDERS
Paolo Parise, Edoardo Savarino

15.00

High resolution manometry and EoE
Edoardo Savarino

15.15

Baseline impedancemetry in EoE
Daniel Sifrim

15.30

Therapeutic approaches and guidelines in EoE
Peter Siersema

15.45

Endoflip in EoE
Roberto Penagini

16.00

Clinical approach to functional heartburn
Nicola De Bortoli

16.15

How to distinguish and treat belch and supragastric belch
Radu Tutuian

17.30

17.45

 

18.15

 

18.30

OPENING CEREMONY

PROF. CARLO TACCHETTI
De humani corporis fabrica: an anatomist’s journey diary Andreis van Wesel – Versalius

PROF. TONY LERUT
The history of ESDE

PROF. WILLIAM ALLUM
The history of IGCA and the EU chapter contribution

14.30

Posters Round
Moderators: Theodore Liakakos, Massimo Vecchiato

15.00-16.30

ESSO MEETING
Standardized proctoring program and hands-on training in gastroesophageal cancer surgery
Chairs: Domenico D’Ugo, Richard van Hillegersberg

15.00

Overview of the ESSO course in gastroesophageal cancer surgery: the importance of hands-on training and fellowships
Edward Cheong

15.10

New insights in the upper-GI surgical anatomy
Miguel Cuesta

15.25

Step by step approach minimally invasive gastrectomy – Technical Tips, Tricks & Pitfalls
Franco Roviello

15.40

Step by step approach minimally invasive esophagectomy – Technical Tips, Tricks & Pitfalls
Peter Grimmiger

15.55

Anastomotic techniques for MIE
Misha Luyer

16.10

How to set up a MIE robotic program 
Suzanne Gisbertz

16.20

Discussion

15.00-17.00

SELECTED ABSTRACTS TO THE EDITORS: THE BLIND AUDITIONS
Fulvio Calise, Giovanni de Manzoni, Franco Roviello, Mark van Berge Henegowen, Bas Wijnhoven, Giovanni Zaninotto

15.00

15.15

15.30

15.45

16.00

16.15

16.30

17.00